- compoundsemi.com
- Compare
- eStar vs UT27 MB
Nextorch eStar vs Nitecore UT27 MB
What eStar does better (5) and where UT27 MB wins (2) — every spec side by side.
Why is eStar better than UT27 MB?
- Maximum runtime115 h vs 21 h5.5×
- Maximum output1,300 lm vs 800 lm+62%
- Beam distance (ANSI FL1)205 m vs 168 m+22%
- Peak beam intensity10,506 cd vs 7,124 cd+47%
- Water protection (IPx)IPx7 vs IPx6+17%
Why is UT27 MB better than eStar?
- Battery capacity1,200 mAh vs 1,500 mAh+25%
- Weight87 g vs 74 g+18%
Specifications
Side by side
| Light output | ||
| Maximum output | 1,300 lm | 800 lm |
| Peak beam intensity | 10,506 cd | 7,124 cd |
| Beam distance (ANSI FL1) | 205 m | 168 m |
| Light source | LED | LED |
| LED & beam | ||
| Number of LEDs | — | 2 |
| Colour rendering (CRI) | — | 98 |
| Colour temperature | — | 3,000K |
| Adjustable colour temperature | — | Yes |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Battery | AAA | AAA |
| Battery capacity | 1,200 mAh | 1,500 mAh |
| Maximum runtime | 115 h | 21 h |
| Rechargeable | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C charging | Yes | Yes |
| Battery level indicator | — | Yes |
| Also runs on AA/AAA/CR123A | — | Yes |
| Build & durability | ||
| Protection rating | IP67 | IP66 |
| Water protection (IPx) | IPx7 | IPx6 |
| Impact resistance (drop) | 1 m | 1 m |
| Pocket clip | — | Yes |
| Size & weight | ||
| Length / height | 63 mm | — |
| Head diameter / width | 46 mm | — |
| Body diameter / depth | 36 mm | — |
| Weight | 87 g | 74 g |
| Modes & features | ||
| Stepless (ramping) brightness | Yes | — |
| SOS / beacon | Yes | Yes |
| Red light | Yes | Yes |
| Lockout | — | Yes |
| Mode memory | Yes | — |






