- compoundsemi.com
- Compare
- P81 vs EDC29
Nextorch P81 vs Nitecore EDC29
What P81 does better (2) and where EDC29 wins (3) — every spec side by side.
Why is P81 better than EDC29?
- Battery capacity4,800 mAh vs 2,500 mAh+92%
- Water protection (IPx)IPx7 vs IPx4+75%
Why is EDC29 better than P81?
- Maximum output3,700 lm vs 6,500 lm+76%
- Beam distance (ANSI FL1)370 m vs 400 m+8%
- Peak beam intensity34,225 cd vs 40,230 cd+18%
Specifications
Side by side
| Light output | ||
| Maximum output | 3,700 lm | 6,500 lm |
| Peak beam intensity | 34,225 cd | 40,230 cd |
| Beam distance (ANSI FL1) | 370 m | 400 m |
| Light source | LED | LED |
| LED & beam | ||
| LED emitter | — | NiteLab UHi 20 MAX |
| LED maker | — | NiteLab |
| Number of LEDs | — | 2 |
| Colour temperature | — | 6,500K |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Battery | 21700 Li-ion | — |
| Battery capacity | 4,800 mAh | 2,500 mAh |
| Maximum runtime | 60 h | 61 h |
| Rechargeable | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C charging | — | Yes |
| Charging time | — | 1 h |
| Build & durability | ||
| Protection rating | IPX7 | IP54 |
| Water protection (IPx) | IPx7 | IPx4 |
| Submersible to | 1 m | — |
| Impact resistance (drop) | 1 m | 1 m |
| Body material | Aluminium | Aluminium |
| Size & weight | ||
| Length / height | 161 mm | — |
| Head diameter / width | 35 mm | — |
| Body diameter / depth | 28.5 mm | — |
| Weight | 170 g | — |
| Modes & features | ||
| Switch | Dual switches | — |
| Tactical tail switch (momentary on) | Yes | — |
| Strobe | Yes | Yes |
| Lockout | — | Yes |
| Colours | — | Black |









