- compoundsemi.com
- Compare
- P91 vs GL1
Nextorch P91 vs RovyVon GL1
What P91 does better (2) and where GL1 wins (3) — every spec side by side.
Why is P91 better than GL1?
- Maximum output5,000 lm vs 3,200 lm+56%
- Weight165 g vs 189 g+15%
Why is GL1 better than P91?
- Beam distance (ANSI FL1)300 m vs 400 m+33%
- Peak beam intensity22,500 cd vs 40,000 cd+78%
- Battery capacity4,800 mAh vs 5,000 mAh+4%
Specifications
Side by side
| Light output | ||
| Maximum output | 5,000 lm | 3,200 lm |
| Peak beam intensity | 22,500 cd | 40,000 cd |
| Beam distance (ANSI FL1) | 300 m | 400 m |
| Light source | LED | LED |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Battery | 21700 Li-ion | 21700 Li-ion |
| Battery capacity | 4,800 mAh | 5,000 mAh |
| Maximum runtime | 60 h | — |
| Rechargeable | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C charging | Yes | Yes |
| Build & durability | ||
| Protection rating | — | IP68 |
| Water protection (IPx) | — | IPx8 |
| Submersible to | 1 m | — |
| Impact resistance (drop) | 1 m | — |
| Body material | Aluminium | — |
| Pocket clip | — | Yes |
| Size & weight | ||
| Length / height | 160 mm | — |
| Head diameter / width | 36 mm | — |
| Body diameter / depth | 28.5 mm | — |
| Weight | 165 g | 189 g |
| Modes & features | ||
| Switch | Dual switches | Tail switch, Rotary / scroll wheel |
| Tactical tail switch (momentary on) | Yes | Yes |
| Strobe | Yes | — |
| Lockout | — | Yes |









