- compoundsemi.com
- Compare
- EDC15 vs EDC17
Nitecore EDC15 vs Nitecore EDC17
What EDC15 does better (1) and where EDC17 wins (5) — every spec side by side.
Why is EDC15 better than EDC17?
- Weight85 g vs 106 g+25%
Why is EDC17 better than EDC15?
- Maximum output1,200 lm vs 1,500 lm+25%
- Beam distance (ANSI FL1)208 m vs 230 m+11%
- Battery capacity1,050 mAh vs 1,500 mAh+43%
- Maximum runtime200 h vs 260 h+30%
- Peak beam intensity10,886 cd vs 12,400 cd+14%
Specifications
Side by side
| Light output | ||
| Maximum output | 1,200 lm | 1,500 lm |
| Peak beam intensity | 10,886 cd | 12,400 cd |
| Beam distance (ANSI FL1) | 208 m | 230 m |
| Light source | LED | LED |
| LED & beam | ||
| LED emitter | — | NiteLab UHi 25 |
| LED maker | — | NiteLab |
| Colour temperature | — | 6,500K |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Battery capacity | 1,050 mAh | 1,500 mAh |
| Maximum runtime | 200 h | 260 h |
| Rechargeable | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C charging | Yes | Yes |
| Charging time | — | 1 h |
| Battery level indicator | Yes | Yes |
| Build & durability | ||
| Protection rating | IPX7 | IPX7 |
| Water protection (IPx) | IPx7 | IPx7 |
| Impact resistance (drop) | 2 m | — |
| Body material | Stainless steel | — |
| Pocket clip | Yes | Yes |
| Size & weight | ||
| Weight | 85 g | 106 g |
| Modes & features | ||
| Brightness levels | 4 | 4 |
| Strobe | Yes | — |
| UV light | Yes | Yes |
| Laser pointer / aiming laser | — | Yes |









