- compoundsemi.com
- Compare
- EDC15 vs X5
Nitecore EDC15 vs Wuben X5
What EDC15 does better (5) and where X5 wins (2) — every spec side by side.
Why is EDC15 better than X5?
- Peak beam intensity10,886 cd vs 3,481 cd3.1×
- Beam distance (ANSI FL1)208 m vs 118 m+76%
- Weight85 g vs 127 g+49%
- Water protection (IPx)IPx7 vs IPx5+40%
- Impact resistance (drop)2 m vs 1 m2×
Why is X5 better than EDC15?
- Maximum output1,200 lm vs 1,300 lm+8%
- Battery capacity1,050 mAh vs 1,200 mAh+14%
Specifications
Side by side
| Light output | ||
| Maximum output | 1,200 lm | 1,300 lm |
| Peak beam intensity | 10,886 cd | 3,481 cd |
| Beam distance (ANSI FL1) | 208 m | 118 m |
| Light source | LED | LED |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Battery | — | 18650 Li-ion, AAA |
| Battery capacity | 1,050 mAh | 1,200 mAh |
| Maximum runtime | 200 h | — |
| Rechargeable | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C charging | Yes | Yes |
| Battery level indicator | Yes | — |
| Build & durability | ||
| Protection rating | IPX7 | IP65 |
| Water protection (IPx) | IPx7 | IPx5 |
| Impact resistance (drop) | 2 m | 1 m |
| Body material | Stainless steel | — |
| Pocket clip | Yes | Yes |
| Size & weight | ||
| Length / height | — | 30.1 mm |
| Weight | 85 g | 127 g |
| Modes & features | ||
| Brightness levels | 4 | — |
| Switch | — | Tail switch, Rotary / scroll wheel |
| Tactical tail switch (momentary on) | — | Yes |
| Strobe | Yes | Yes |
| UV light | Yes | Yes |
| Laser pointer / aiming laser | — | Yes |









