- compoundsemi.com
- Compare
- EDC29 vs EDC31
Nitecore EDC29 vs Nitecore EDC31
What EDC29 does better (4) and where EDC31 wins (3) — every spec side by side.
Why is EDC29 better than EDC31?
- Maximum output6,500 lm vs 3,500 lm+86%
- Beam distance (ANSI FL1)400 m vs 380 m+5%
- Peak beam intensity40,230 cd vs 35,630 cd+13%
- Maximum runtime61 h vs 57 h+7%
Why is EDC31 better than EDC29?
- Water protection (IPx)IPx4 vs IPx82×
- Battery capacity2,500 mAh vs 3,800 mAh+52%
- Impact resistance (drop)1 m vs 2 m2×
Specifications
Side by side
| Light output | ||
| Maximum output | 6,500 lm | 3,500 lm |
| Peak beam intensity | 40,230 cd | 35,630 cd |
| Beam distance (ANSI FL1) | 400 m | 380 m |
| Light source | LED | LED |
| LED & beam | ||
| LED emitter | NiteLab UHi 20 MAX | NiteLab UHi 20 MAX |
| LED maker | NiteLab | NiteLab |
| Number of LEDs | 2 | — |
| Colour temperature | 6,500K | — |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Battery capacity | 2,500 mAh | 3,800 mAh |
| Maximum runtime | 61 h | 57 h |
| Rechargeable | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C charging | Yes | Yes |
| Charging time | 1 h | 1 h |
| Battery level indicator | — | Yes |
| Build & durability | ||
| Protection rating | IP54 | IP68 |
| Water protection (IPx) | IPx4 | IPx8 |
| Impact resistance (drop) | 1 m | 2 m |
| Body material | Aluminium | Aluminium |
| Pocket clip | — | Yes |
| Modes & features | ||
| Switch | — | Tail switch |
| Strobe | Yes | — |
| Lockout | Yes | Yes |
| Colours | Black | — |









