- compoundsemi.com
- Compare
- EDC31 vs P23i
Nitecore EDC31 vs Nitecore P23i
What EDC31 does better (1) and where P23i wins (3) — every spec side by side.
Why is EDC31 better than P23i?
- Maximum output3,500 lm vs 3,000 lm+17%
Why is P23i better than EDC31?
- Beam distance (ANSI FL1)380 m vs 468 m+23%
- Peak beam intensity35,630 cd vs 54,760 cd+54%
- Battery capacity3,800 mAh vs 5,000 mAh+32%
Specifications
Side by side
| Light output | ||
| Maximum output | 3,500 lm | 3,000 lm |
| Peak beam intensity | 35,630 cd | 54,760 cd |
| Beam distance (ANSI FL1) | 380 m | 468 m |
| Light source | LED | LED |
| LED & beam | ||
| LED emitter | NiteLab UHi 20 MAX | Luminus SFT-70 |
| LED maker | NiteLab | Luminus |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Battery | — | 21700 Li-ion |
| Battery capacity | 3,800 mAh | 5,000 mAh |
| Maximum runtime | 57 h | — |
| Rechargeable | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C charging | Yes | Yes |
| Charging time | 1 h | — |
| Battery level indicator | Yes | — |
| Build & durability | ||
| Protection rating | IP68 | IP68 |
| Water protection (IPx) | IPx8 | IPx8 |
| Impact resistance (drop) | 2 m | — |
| Body material | Aluminium | — |
| Pocket clip | Yes | — |
| Can tail-stand | — | Yes |
| Modes & features | ||
| Switch | Tail switch | — |
| Strobe | — | Yes |
| Lockout | Yes | — |









