- compoundsemi.com
- Compare
- HC75 UHE vs Swift RL
Nitecore HC75 UHE vs Petzl Swift RL
What HC75 UHE does better (5) and where Swift RL wins (2) — every spec side by side.
Why is HC75 UHE better than Swift RL?
- Maximum output3,000 lm vs 1,100 lm2.7×
- Battery capacity5,500 mAh vs 2,350 mAh2.3×
- Water protection (IPx)IPx8 vs IPx42×
- Beam distance (ANSI FL1)192 m vs 155 m+24%
- Peak beam intensity9,216 cd vs 6,010 cd+53%
Why is Swift RL better than HC75 UHE?
- Weight209 g vs 110 g+90%
- Maximum runtime84 h vs 100 h+19%
Specifications
Side by side
| Light output | ||
| Maximum output | 3,000 lm | 1,100 lm |
| Peak beam intensity | 9,216 cd | 6,010 cd |
| Beam distance (ANSI FL1) | 192 m | 155 m |
| Light source | LED | LED |
| Adjustable focus (zoom) | Yes | — |
| LED & beam | ||
| Number of LEDs | 8 | — |
| Colour temperature | 4,500K | — |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Battery | — | Built-in Li-ion / Li-Po |
| Battery capacity | 5,500 mAh | 2,350 mAh |
| Maximum runtime | 84 h | 100 h |
| Rechargeable | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C charging | Yes | Yes |
| Charging time | — | 5 h |
| Battery level indicator | Yes | Yes |
| Build & durability | ||
| Protection rating | IP68 | — |
| Water protection (IPx) | IPx8 | IPx4 |
| Size & weight | ||
| Weight | 209 g | 110 g |
| Modes & features | ||
| Stepless (ramping) brightness | Yes | — |
| Strobe | — | Yes |
| SOS / beacon | Yes | — |
| Red light | Yes | Yes |
| Motion / reactive sensor | — | Yes |
| Lockout | Yes | — |
| Colours | Black | — |









