- compoundsemi.com
- Compare
- GL19R V2.0 vs WL14
Fenix GL19R V2.0 vs Nextorch WL14
What GL19R V2.0 does better (3) and where WL14 wins (3) — every spec side by side.
vs
9.0Brightness & throw2.8
3.5Battery & charging6.1
3.7Build & durability5.7
Dimensions
Size comparison
GL19R V2.0WL14
| GL19R V2.0 | WL14 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Length / height | 94 mm | 62 mm | +32 mm |
| Head diameter / width | 31 mm | 36 mm | −5 mm |
| Body diameter / depth | 32 mm | 30 mm | +2 mm |
| Weight | 119 g | 48 g | +71 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is GL19R V2.0 better than WL14?
- Beam distance (ANSI FL1)420 m vs 115 m3.7×
- Maximum output1,200 lm vs 500 lm2.4×
- Peak beam intensity44,100 cd vs 3,310 cd13.3×
Why is WL14 better than GL19R V2.0?
- Maximum runtime0.9 h vs 2.5 h2.8×
- Weight119 g vs 48 g2.5×
- Water protection (IPx)IPx6 vs IPx7+17%
Specifications
Side by side
| Light output | ||
| Maximum output | 1,200 lm | 500 lm |
| Peak beam intensity | 44,100 cd | 3,310 cd |
| Beam distance (ANSI FL1) | 420 m | 115 m |
| Light source | LED | LED |
| LED & beam | ||
| LED emitter | Luminus SFT-25R | — |
| LED maker | Luminus | — |
| Colour temperature | 6,000K | — |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Battery | 18350 Li-ion | — |
| Battery capacity | — | 250 mAh |
| Maximum runtime | 0.9 h | 2.5 h |
| Rechargeable | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C charging | Yes | Yes |
| Battery level indicator | Yes | — |
| Build & durability | ||
| Protection rating | IP66 | IPX7 |
| Water protection (IPx) | IPx6 | IPx7 |
| Submersible to | — | 1 m |
| Impact resistance (drop) | — | 1 m |
| Size & weight | ||
| Length / height | 94 mm | 62 mm |
| Head diameter / width | 31 mm | 36 mm |
| Body diameter / depth | 32 mm | 30 mm |
| Weight | 119 g | 48 g |
| Modes & features | ||
| Mode memory | — | Yes |









