- compoundsemi.com
- Compare
- HM65R V2.0 vs HC75 UHE
Fenix HM65R V2.0 vs Nitecore HC75 UHE
What HM65R V2.0 does better (4) and where HC75 UHE wins (2) — every spec side by side.
vs
9.0Brightness & throw8.6
8.8Battery & charging7.6
7.6Build & durability6.4
5.9Features5.9
Why is HM65R V2.0 better than HC75 UHE?
- Maximum runtime296 h vs 84 h3.5×
- Beam distance (ANSI FL1)230 m vs 192 m+20%
- Weight144 g vs 209 g+45%
- Peak beam intensity13,220 cd vs 9,216 cd+43%
Why is HC75 UHE better than HM65R V2.0?
- Maximum output2,200 lm vs 3,000 lm+36%
- Battery capacity3,400 mAh vs 5,500 mAh+62%
Specifications
Side by side
| Light output | ||
| Maximum output | 2,200 lm | 3,000 lm |
| Peak beam intensity | 13,220 cd | 9,216 cd |
| Beam distance (ANSI FL1) | 230 m | 192 m |
| Light source | LED | LED |
| Adjustable focus (zoom) | — | Yes |
| LED & beam | ||
| LED emitter | Luminus SST-40 | — |
| LED maker | Luminus | — |
| Number of LEDs | — | 8 |
| Colour temperature | 6,500K | 4,500K |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Battery | 18650 Li-ion | — |
| Battery capacity | 3,400 mAh | 5,500 mAh |
| Maximum runtime | 296 h | 84 h |
| Rechargeable | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C charging | Yes | Yes |
| Battery level indicator | Yes | Yes |
| Build & durability | ||
| Protection rating | IP68 | IP68 |
| Water protection (IPx) | IPx8 | IPx8 |
| Impact resistance (drop) | 2 m | — |
| Body material | Magnesium | — |
| Size & weight | ||
| Length / height | 80 mm | — |
| Head diameter / width | 39.5 mm | — |
| Body diameter / depth | 52.5 mm | — |
| Weight | 144 g | 209 g |
| Modes & features | ||
| Stepless (ramping) brightness | — | Yes |
| Switch | Dual switches | — |
| SOS / beacon | — | Yes |
| Red light | Yes | Yes |
| Lockout | Yes | Yes |
| Mode memory | Yes | — |
| Colours | — | Black |









