- compoundsemi.com
- Compare
- HT18R V2.0 vs LR50R V2.0
Fenix HT18R V2.0 vs Fenix LR50R V2.0
What HT18R V2.0 does better (3) and where LR50R V2.0 wins (3) — every spec side by side.
vs
8.9Brightness & throw9.2
8.4Battery & charging9.2
4.3Build & durability4.2
5.9Features5.9
Why is HT18R V2.0 better than LR50R V2.0?
- Weight358 g vs 1,150 g3.2×
- Beam distance (ANSI FL1)1,100 m vs 846 m+30%
- Peak beam intensity302,500 cd vs 178,930 cd+69%
Why is LR50R V2.0 better than HT18R V2.0?
- Maximum output3,700 lm vs 18,000 lm4.9×
- Battery capacity6,000 mAh vs 32,000 mAh5.3×
- Maximum runtime87 h vs 195 h2.2×
Specifications
Side by side
| Light output | ||
| Maximum output | 3,700 lm | 18,000 lm |
| Peak beam intensity | 302,500 cd | 178,930 cd |
| Beam distance (ANSI FL1) | 1,100 m | 846 m |
| Light source | LED | LED |
| LED & beam | ||
| LED emitter | Luminus SFT-90 | Luminus SST-70 |
| LED maker | Luminus | Luminus |
| Number of LEDs | — | 6 |
| Colour temperature | 6,500K | 6,500K |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Battery | 21700 Li-ion | 46950 Li-ion |
| Battery capacity | 6,000 mAh | 32,000 mAh |
| Maximum runtime | 87 h | 195 h |
| Rechargeable | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C charging | Yes | Yes |
| Battery level indicator | Yes | Yes |
| Power bank function | — | Yes |
| Build & durability | ||
| Protection rating | IP68 | IP68 |
| Water protection (IPx) | IPx8 | IPx8 |
| Submersible to | 1.5 m | — |
| Body material | Aluminium | — |
| Size & weight | ||
| Length / height | — | 217.6 mm |
| Head diameter / width | — | 89.6 mm |
| Body diameter / depth | — | 53.9 mm |
| Weight | 358 g | 1,150 g |
| Modes & features | ||
| Stepless (ramping) brightness | — | Yes |
| Switch | Side switch | Rotary / scroll wheel |
| Strobe | Yes | Yes |
| SOS / beacon | Yes | Yes |
| Red light | — | Yes |
| UV light | — | Yes |
| Lockout | Yes | Yes |
| Mode memory | Yes | Yes |
| Colours | Black | — |









