- compoundsemi.com
- Compare
- HT18R V2.0 vs EDC37
Fenix HT18R V2.0 vs Nitecore EDC37
What HT18R V2.0 does better (3) and where EDC37 wins (4) — every spec side by side.
vs
8.9Brightness & throw8.0
8.4Battery & charging9.3
4.3Build & durability4.2
5.9Features5.9
Why is HT18R V2.0 better than EDC37?
- Beam distance (ANSI FL1)1,100 m vs 420 m2.6×
- Peak beam intensity302,500 cd vs 44,010 cd6.9×
- Water protection (IPx)IPx8 vs IPx42×
Why is EDC37 better than HT18R V2.0?
- Maximum output3,700 lm vs 8,000 lm2.2×
- Maximum runtime87 h vs 190 h2.2×
- Weight358 g vs 199 g+80%
- Battery capacity6,000 mAh vs 8,000 mAh+33%
Specifications
Side by side
| Light output | ||
| Maximum output | 3,700 lm | 8,000 lm |
| Peak beam intensity | 302,500 cd | 44,010 cd |
| Beam distance (ANSI FL1) | 1,100 m | 420 m |
| Light source | LED | LED |
| LED & beam | ||
| LED emitter | Luminus SFT-90 | NiteLab UHi 20 MAX |
| LED maker | Luminus | NiteLab |
| Number of LEDs | — | 2 |
| Colour temperature | 6,500K | — |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Battery | 21700 Li-ion | Built-in Li-ion / Li-Po |
| Battery capacity | 6,000 mAh | 8,000 mAh |
| Maximum runtime | 87 h | 190 h |
| Rechargeable | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C charging | Yes | Yes |
| Charging time | — | 2 h |
| Battery level indicator | Yes | — |
| Build & durability | ||
| Protection rating | IP68 | IP54 |
| Water protection (IPx) | IPx8 | IPx4 |
| Submersible to | 1.5 m | — |
| Impact resistance (drop) | — | 2 m |
| Body material | Aluminium | — |
| Size & weight | ||
| Length / height | — | 108 mm |
| Head diameter / width | — | 39 mm |
| Weight | 358 g | 199 g |
| Modes & features | ||
| Switch | Side switch | Tail switch |
| Strobe | Yes | Yes |
| SOS / beacon | Yes | — |
| Lockout | Yes | Yes |
| Mode memory | Yes | — |
| Colours | Black | Black |









