- compoundsemi.com
- Compare
- HT18R V2.0 vs P30i
Fenix HT18R V2.0 vs Nitecore P30i
What HT18R V2.0 does better (4) and where P30i wins (1) — every spec side by side.
vs
8.9Brightness & throw8.2
8.4Battery & charging8.3
4.3Build & durability7.8
Why is HT18R V2.0 better than P30i?
- Maximum output3,700 lm vs 2,000 lm+85%
- Beam distance (ANSI FL1)1,100 m vs 999 m+10%
- Peak beam intensity302,500 cd vs 249,500 cd+21%
- Battery capacity6,000 mAh vs 5,000 mAh+20%
Why is P30i better than HT18R V2.0?
- Maximum runtime87 h vs 100 h+15%
Specifications
Side by side
| Light output | ||
| Maximum output | 3,700 lm | 2,000 lm |
| Peak beam intensity | 302,500 cd | 249,500 cd |
| Beam distance (ANSI FL1) | 1,100 m | 999 m |
| Light source | LED | LED |
| LED & beam | ||
| LED emitter | Luminus SFT-90 | — |
| LED maker | Luminus | — |
| Colour temperature | 6,500K | — |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Battery | 21700 Li-ion | 21700 Li-ion |
| Battery capacity | 6,000 mAh | 5,000 mAh |
| Maximum runtime | 87 h | 100 h |
| Rechargeable | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C charging | Yes | Yes |
| Battery level indicator | Yes | — |
| Build & durability | ||
| Protection rating | IP68 | IP68 |
| Water protection (IPx) | IPx8 | IPx8 |
| Submersible to | 1.5 m | — |
| Body material | Aluminium | Aluminium |
| Size & weight | ||
| Length / height | — | 177 mm |
| Head diameter / width | — | 65 mm |
| Weight | 358 g | — |
| Modes & features | ||
| Switch | Side switch | Dual switches |
| Strobe | Yes | — |
| SOS / beacon | Yes | — |
| Lockout | Yes | — |
| Mode memory | Yes | — |
| Colours | Black | — |









