- compoundsemi.com
- Compare
- LR40R V2.0 vs LR50R V2.0
Fenix LR40R V2.0 vs Fenix LR50R V2.0
What LR40R V2.0 does better (3) and where LR50R V2.0 wins (3) — every spec side by side.
vs
9.1Brightness & throw9.2
8.4Battery & charging9.2
4.2Build & durability4.2
9.8Light quality5.5
5.9Features5.9
Dimensions
Size comparison
LR40R V2.0LR50R V2.0
| LR40R V2.0 | LR50R V2.0 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Length / height | 175 mm | 217.6 mm | −42.6 mm |
| Head diameter / width | 82 mm | 89.6 mm | −7.6 mm |
| Body diameter / depth | 55 mm | 53.9 mm | +1.1 mm |
| Weight | 842 g | 1,150 g | −308 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is LR40R V2.0 better than LR50R V2.0?
- Beam distance (ANSI FL1)900 m vs 846 m+6%
- Weight842 g vs 1,150 g+37%
- Peak beam intensity202,500 cd vs 178,930 cd+13%
Why is LR50R V2.0 better than LR40R V2.0?
- Battery capacity5,000 mAh vs 32,000 mAh6.4×
- Maximum output15,000 lm vs 18,000 lm+20%
- Maximum runtime177 h vs 195 h+10%
Specifications
Side by side
| Light output | ||
| Maximum output | 15,000 lm | 18,000 lm |
| Peak beam intensity | 202,500 cd | 178,930 cd |
| Beam distance (ANSI FL1) | 900 m | 846 m |
| Light source | LED | LED |
| LED & beam | ||
| LED emitter | Luminus SFT-70 | Luminus SST-70 |
| LED maker | Luminus | Luminus |
| Number of LEDs | 6 | 6 |
| Colour temperature | 6,000K | 6,500K |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Battery | Built-in Li-ion / Li-Po | 46950 Li-ion |
| Number of batteries | 3 | — |
| Battery capacity | 5,000 mAh | 32,000 mAh |
| Maximum runtime | 177 h | 195 h |
| Rechargeable | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C charging | Yes | Yes |
| Battery level indicator | Yes | Yes |
| Power bank function | Yes | Yes |
| Build & durability | ||
| Protection rating | IP68 | IP68 |
| Water protection (IPx) | IPx8 | IPx8 |
| Body material | Aluminium | — |
| Size & weight | ||
| Length / height | 175 mm | 217.6 mm |
| Head diameter / width | 82 mm | 89.6 mm |
| Body diameter / depth | 55 mm | 53.9 mm |
| Weight | 842 g | 1,150 g |
| Modes & features | ||
| Brightness levels | 16 | — |
| Stepless (ramping) brightness | — | Yes |
| Switch | Rotary / scroll wheel | Rotary / scroll wheel |
| Strobe | Yes | Yes |
| SOS / beacon | Yes | Yes |
| Red light | — | Yes |
| UV light | — | Yes |
| Lockout | — | Yes |
| Mode memory | Yes | Yes |
| Colours | Black | — |









