- compoundsemi.com
- Compare
- LR40R V2.0 vs DX80
Fenix LR40R V2.0 vs Imalent DX80
What LR40R V2.0 does better (5) and where DX80 wins (1) — every spec side by side.
vs
9.1Brightness & throw9.2
8.4Battery & charging8.0
4.2Build & durability3.5
5.9Features5.9
Why is LR40R V2.0 better than DX80?
- Battery capacity5,000 mAh vs 3,000 mAh+67%
- Beam distance (ANSI FL1)900 m vs 806 m+12%
- Weight842 g vs 1,204 g+43%
- Peak beam intensity202,500 cd vs 162,600 cd+25%
- Maximum runtime177 h vs 168 h+5%
Why is DX80 better than LR40R V2.0?
- Maximum output15,000 lm vs 32,000 lm2.1×
Specifications
Side by side
| Light output | ||
| Maximum output | 15,000 lm | 32,000 lm |
| Peak beam intensity | 202,500 cd | 162,600 cd |
| Beam distance (ANSI FL1) | 900 m | 806 m |
| Light source | LED | LED |
| LED & beam | ||
| LED emitter | Luminus SFT-70 | Cree XHP70 |
| LED maker | Luminus | Cree |
| Number of LEDs | 6 | — |
| Colour temperature | 6,000K | — |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Battery | Built-in Li-ion / Li-Po | 18650 Li-ion |
| Number of batteries | 3 | — |
| Battery capacity | 5,000 mAh | 3,000 mAh |
| Maximum runtime | 177 h | 168 h |
| Rechargeable | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C charging | Yes | — |
| Battery level indicator | Yes | — |
| Power bank function | Yes | — |
| Build & durability | ||
| Protection rating | IP68 | — |
| Water protection (IPx) | IPx8 | — |
| Submersible to | — | 1.5 m |
| Impact resistance (drop) | — | 1.5 m |
| Body material | Aluminium | Aluminium |
| Size & weight | ||
| Length / height | 175 mm | — |
| Head diameter / width | 82 mm | — |
| Body diameter / depth | 55 mm | — |
| Weight | 842 g | 1,204 g |
| Modes & features | ||
| Brightness levels | 16 | — |
| Switch | Rotary / scroll wheel | — |
| Strobe | Yes | Yes |
| SOS / beacon | Yes | — |
| Mode memory | Yes | — |
| Colours | Black | — |









