- compoundsemi.com
- Compare
- LR50R V2.0 vs TK35R
Fenix LR50R V2.0 vs Fenix TK35R
What LR50R V2.0 does better (5) and where TK35R wins (1) — every spec side by side.
vs
9.2Brightness & throw8.8
9.2Battery & charging7.0
4.2Build & durability4.9
5.9Features5.9
Dimensions
Size comparison
LR50R V2.0TK35R
| LR50R V2.0 | TK35R | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Length / height | 217.6 mm | 154 mm | +63.6 mm |
| Head diameter / width | 89.6 mm | 43 mm | +46.6 mm |
| Weight | 1,150 g | 342 g | +808 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is LR50R V2.0 better than TK35R?
- Maximum output18,000 lm vs 5,800 lm3.1×
- Battery capacity32,000 mAh vs 4,000 mAh8×
- Peak beam intensity178,930 cd vs 93,020 cd+92%
- Beam distance (ANSI FL1)846 m vs 610 m+39%
- Maximum runtime195 h vs 105 h+86%
Why is TK35R better than LR50R V2.0?
- Weight1,150 g vs 342 g3.4×
Specifications
Side by side
| Light output | ||
| Maximum output | 18,000 lm | 5,800 lm |
| Peak beam intensity | 178,930 cd | 93,020 cd |
| Beam distance (ANSI FL1) | 846 m | 610 m |
| Light source | LED | LED |
| LED & beam | ||
| LED emitter | Luminus SST-70 | Luminus SFT-25R |
| LED maker | Luminus | Luminus |
| Number of LEDs | 6 | 4 |
| Colour temperature | 6,500K | 7,500K |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Battery | 46950 Li-ion | 18650 Li-ion |
| Battery capacity | 32,000 mAh | 4,000 mAh |
| Maximum runtime | 195 h | 105 h |
| Rechargeable | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C charging | Yes | Yes |
| Battery level indicator | Yes | Yes |
| Power bank function | Yes | — |
| Build & durability | ||
| Protection rating | IP68 | IP68 |
| Water protection (IPx) | IPx8 | IPx8 |
| Body material | — | Aluminium |
| Size & weight | ||
| Length / height | 217.6 mm | 154 mm |
| Head diameter / width | 89.6 mm | 43 mm |
| Body diameter / depth | 53.9 mm | — |
| Weight | 1,150 g | 342 g |
| Modes & features | ||
| Stepless (ramping) brightness | Yes | — |
| Switch | Rotary / scroll wheel | Dual switches |
| Strobe | Yes | Yes |
| SOS / beacon | Yes | — |
| Red light | Yes | Yes |
| UV light | Yes | Yes |
| Lockout | Yes | — |
| Mode memory | Yes | Yes |
| Colours | — | Black |









