- compoundsemi.com
- Compare
- PD36 TAC vs UC35 V2.0
Fenix PD36 TAC vs Fenix UC35 V2.0
What PD36 TAC does better (4) and where UC35 V2.0 wins (2) — every spec side by side.
Dimensions
Size comparison
PD36 TACUC35 V2.0
| PD36 TAC | UC35 V2.0 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Length / height | 140 mm | 140 mm | = |
| Head diameter / width | 26.5 mm | 25.4 mm | +1.1 mm |
| Body diameter / depth | 25.4 mm | 23.5 mm | +1.9 mm |
| Weight | 92 g | 88 g | +4 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is PD36 TAC better than UC35 V2.0?
- Maximum output3,000 lm vs 1,000 lm3×
- USB-C chargingYes · UC35 V2.0: No
- Beam distance (ANSI FL1)274 m vs 266 m+3%
- Peak beam intensity18,770 cd vs 17,690 cd+6%
Why is UC35 V2.0 better than PD36 TAC?
- Maximum runtime43.2 h vs 750 h17.4×
- Weight92 g vs 88 g+5%
Specifications
Side by side
| Light output | ||
| Maximum output | 3,000 lm | 1,000 lm |
| Peak beam intensity | 18,770 cd | 17,690 cd |
| Beam distance (ANSI FL1) | 274 m | 266 m |
| Light source | LED | LED |
| LED & beam | ||
| LED emitter | Luminus SST-70 | Cree XP-L HI |
| LED maker | Luminus | Cree |
| Colour temperature | 6,000K | 5,700K |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Battery | 21700 Li-ion | 18650 Li-ion, CR123A, AAA |
| Battery capacity | — | 3,400 mAh |
| Maximum runtime | 43.2 h | 750 h |
| Rechargeable | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C charging | Yes | No |
| Battery level indicator | — | Yes |
| Also runs on AA/AAA/CR123A | — | Yes |
| Build & durability | ||
| Protection rating | IP68 | IP68 |
| Water protection (IPx) | IPx8 | IPx8 |
| Body material | Aluminium | — |
| Pocket clip | Yes | Yes |
| Size & weight | ||
| Length / height | 140 mm | 140 mm |
| Head diameter / width | 26.5 mm | 25.4 mm |
| Body diameter / depth | 25.4 mm | 23.5 mm |
| Weight | 92 g | 88 g |
| Modes & features | ||
| Brightness levels | 5 | — |
| Switch | Rotary / scroll wheel | Dual switches |
| Tactical tail switch (momentary on) | — | Yes |
| Strobe | Yes | Yes |
| Lockout | Yes | — |
| Mode memory | — | Yes |
| Colours | Black | — |








