- compoundsemi.com
- Compare
- TK22 UE vs UC35 V2.0
Fenix TK22 UE vs Fenix UC35 V2.0
What TK22 UE does better (5) and where UC35 V2.0 wins (2) — every spec side by side.
Dimensions
Size comparison
TK22 UEUC35 V2.0
| TK22 UE | UC35 V2.0 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Length / height | 150 mm | 140 mm | +10 mm |
| Head diameter / width | 40 mm | 25.4 mm | +14.6 mm |
| Body diameter / depth | 25.4 mm | 23.5 mm | +1.9 mm |
| Weight | 150 g | 88 g | +62 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is TK22 UE better than UC35 V2.0?
- Peak beam intensity41,010 cd vs 17,690 cd2.3×
- Maximum output1,600 lm vs 1,000 lm+60%
- Beam distance (ANSI FL1)405 m vs 266 m+52%
- USB-C chargingYes · UC35 V2.0: No
- Battery capacity5,000 mAh vs 3,400 mAh+47%
Why is UC35 V2.0 better than TK22 UE?
- Maximum runtime80 h vs 750 h9.4×
- Weight150 g vs 88 g+70%
Specifications
Side by side
| Light output | ||
| Maximum output | 1,600 lm | 1,000 lm |
| Peak beam intensity | 41,010 cd | 17,690 cd |
| Beam distance (ANSI FL1) | 405 m | 266 m |
| Light source | LED | LED |
| LED & beam | ||
| LED emitter | Luminus SST-40 | Cree XP-L HI |
| LED maker | Luminus | Cree |
| Colour temperature | 6,500K | 5,700K |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Battery | 21700 Li-ion, 18650 Li-ion | 18650 Li-ion, CR123A, AAA |
| Battery capacity | 5,000 mAh | 3,400 mAh |
| Maximum runtime | 80 h | 750 h |
| Rechargeable | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C charging | Yes | No |
| Battery level indicator | Yes | Yes |
| Also runs on AA/AAA/CR123A | — | Yes |
| Build & durability | ||
| Protection rating | — | IP68 |
| Water protection (IPx) | — | IPx8 |
| Pocket clip | — | Yes |
| Size & weight | ||
| Length / height | 150 mm | 140 mm |
| Head diameter / width | 40 mm | 25.4 mm |
| Body diameter / depth | 25.4 mm | 23.5 mm |
| Weight | 150 g | 88 g |
| Modes & features | ||
| Brightness levels | 4 | — |
| Switch | Dual switches | Dual switches |
| Tactical tail switch (momentary on) | Yes | Yes |
| Strobe | Yes | Yes |
| Mode memory | Yes | Yes |






