- compoundsemi.com
- Compare
- TK35R vs UT90 Predator
Fenix TK35R vs Imalent UT90 Predator
What TK35R does better (3) and where UT90 Predator wins (3) — every spec side by side.
vs
8.8Brightness & throw9.2
7.0Battery & charging9.1
4.9Build & durability2.6
Dimensions
Size comparison
TK35RUT90 Predator
| TK35R | UT90 Predator | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Length / height | 154 mm | 66 mm | +88 mm |
| Head diameter / width | 43 mm | 25.4 mm | +17.6 mm |
| Weight | 342 g | 418 g | −76 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is TK35R better than UT90 Predator?
- Maximum output5,800 lm vs 4,800 lm+21%
- Weight342 g vs 418 g+22%
- Maximum runtime105 h vs 100 h+5%
Why is UT90 Predator better than TK35R?
- Beam distance (ANSI FL1)610 m vs 1,308 m2.1×
- Peak beam intensity93,020 cd vs 427,980 cd4.6×
- Battery capacity4,000 mAh vs 8,000 mAh2×
Specifications
Side by side
| Light output | ||
| Maximum output | 5,800 lm | 4,800 lm |
| Peak beam intensity | 93,020 cd | 427,980 cd |
| Beam distance (ANSI FL1) | 610 m | 1,308 m |
| Light source | LED | LED |
| LED & beam | ||
| LED emitter | Luminus SFT-25R | Luminus SBT-90 |
| LED maker | Luminus | Luminus |
| Number of LEDs | 4 | — |
| Colour temperature | 7,500K | — |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Battery | 18650 Li-ion | 21700 Li-ion |
| Battery capacity | 4,000 mAh | 8,000 mAh |
| Maximum runtime | 105 h | 100 h |
| Rechargeable | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C charging | Yes | — |
| Magnetic charging | — | Yes |
| Battery level indicator | Yes | — |
| Build & durability | ||
| Protection rating | IP68 | — |
| Water protection (IPx) | IPx8 | — |
| Submersible to | — | 1 m |
| Impact resistance (drop) | — | 1 m |
| Body material | Aluminium | Aluminium |
| Size & weight | ||
| Length / height | 154 mm | 66 mm |
| Head diameter / width | 43 mm | 25.4 mm |
| Body diameter / depth | — | 24.5 mm |
| Weight | 342 g | 418 g |
| Modes & features | ||
| Switch | Dual switches | Dual switches, Remote pressure switch |
| Strobe | Yes | — |
| Red light | Yes | — |
| UV light | Yes | — |
| Mode memory | Yes | — |
| Colours | Black | — |









