- compoundsemi.com
- Compare
- TK35R vs TA31
Fenix TK35R vs Nextorch TA31
What TK35R does better (3) and where TA31 wins (3) — every spec side by side.
Dimensions
Size comparison
TK35RTA31
| TK35R | TA31 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Length / height | 154 mm | 156 mm | −2 mm |
| Head diameter / width | 43 mm | 53 mm | −10 mm |
| Weight | 342 g | 425 g | −83 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is TK35R better than TA31?
- Peak beam intensity93,020 cd vs 36,100 cd2.6×
- Beam distance (ANSI FL1)610 m vs 380 m+61%
- Weight342 g vs 425 g+24%
Why is TA31 better than TK35R?
- Maximum output5,800 lm vs 10,000 lm+72%
- Maximum runtime105 h vs 170 h+62%
- Battery capacity4,000 mAh vs 4,800 mAh+20%
Specifications
Side by side
| Light output | ||
| Maximum output | 5,800 lm | 10,000 lm |
| Peak beam intensity | 93,020 cd | 36,100 cd |
| Beam distance (ANSI FL1) | 610 m | 380 m |
| Light source | LED | LED |
| LED & beam | ||
| LED emitter | Luminus SFT-25R | — |
| LED maker | Luminus | — |
| Number of LEDs | 4 | — |
| Colour temperature | 7,500K | — |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Battery | 18650 Li-ion | — |
| Battery capacity | 4,000 mAh | 4,800 mAh |
| Maximum runtime | 105 h | 170 h |
| Rechargeable | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C charging | Yes | — |
| Battery level indicator | Yes | — |
| Build & durability | ||
| Protection rating | IP68 | IPX8 |
| Water protection (IPx) | IPx8 | IPx8 |
| Impact resistance (drop) | — | 2 m |
| Body material | Aluminium | — |
| Size & weight | ||
| Length / height | 154 mm | 156 mm |
| Head diameter / width | 43 mm | 53 mm |
| Body diameter / depth | — | 49 mm |
| Weight | 342 g | 425 g |
| Modes & features | ||
| Switch | Dual switches | — |
| Tactical tail switch (momentary on) | — | Yes |
| Strobe | Yes | Yes |
| Red light | Yes | — |
| UV light | Yes | — |
| Mode memory | Yes | — |
| Colours | Black | — |









