- compoundsemi.com
- Compare
- UC35 V2.0 vs UC52
Fenix UC35 V2.0 vs Fenix UC52
What UC35 V2.0 does better (4) and where UC52 wins (2) — every spec side by side.
Dimensions
Size comparison
UC35 V2.0UC52
| UC35 V2.0 | UC52 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Length / height | 140 mm | 153.5 mm | −13.5 mm |
| Head diameter / width | 25.4 mm | 42 mm | −16.6 mm |
| Body diameter / depth | 23.5 mm | 26 mm | −2.5 mm |
| Weight | 88 g | 275 g | −187 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is UC35 V2.0 better than UC52?
- Maximum runtime750 h vs 82.5 h9.1×
- Weight88 g vs 275 g3.1×
- Beam distance (ANSI FL1)266 m vs 253 m+5%
- Peak beam intensity17,690 cd vs 16,000 cd+11%
Why is UC52 better than UC35 V2.0?
- Maximum output1,000 lm vs 3,100 lm3.1×
- Battery capacity3,400 mAh vs 3,500 mAh+3%
Specifications
Side by side
| Light output | ||
| Maximum output | 1,000 lm | 3,100 lm |
| Peak beam intensity | 17,690 cd | 16,000 cd |
| Beam distance (ANSI FL1) | 266 m | 253 m |
| Light source | LED | LED |
| LED & beam | ||
| LED emitter | Cree XP-L HI | Cree XHP70 |
| LED maker | Cree | Cree |
| Colour temperature | 5,700K | — |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Battery | 18650 Li-ion, CR123A, AAA | AAA |
| Battery capacity | 3,400 mAh | 3,500 mAh |
| Maximum runtime | 750 h | 82.5 h |
| Rechargeable | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C charging | No | No |
| Battery level indicator | Yes | Yes |
| Also runs on AA/AAA/CR123A | Yes | — |
| Build & durability | ||
| Protection rating | IP68 | IP68 |
| Water protection (IPx) | IPx8 | IPx8 |
| Pocket clip | Yes | — |
| Size & weight | ||
| Length / height | 140 mm | 153.5 mm |
| Head diameter / width | 25.4 mm | 42 mm |
| Body diameter / depth | 23.5 mm | 26 mm |
| Weight | 88 g | 275 g |
| Modes & features | ||
| Brightness levels | — | 5 |
| Switch | Dual switches | Side switch |
| Tactical tail switch (momentary on) | Yes | — |
| Strobe | Yes | Yes |
| SOS / beacon | — | Yes |
| Mode memory | Yes | — |







