- compoundsemi.com
- Compare
- DM35 vs DN35
Imalent DM35 vs Imalent DN35
What DM35 does better (2) and where DN35 wins (3) — every spec side by side.
Why is DM35 better than DN35?
- Weight87 g vs 115 g+32%
- Battery capacity5,000 mAh vs 4,500 mAh+11%
Why is DN35 better than DM35?
- Beam distance (ANSI FL1)450 m vs 596 m+32%
- Peak beam intensity50,960 cd vs 88,800 cd+74%
- Maximum output2,000 lm vs 2,200 lm+10%
Specifications
Side by side
| Light output | ||
| Maximum output | 2,000 lm | 2,200 lm |
| Peak beam intensity | 50,960 cd | 88,800 cd |
| Beam distance (ANSI FL1) | 450 m | 596 m |
| Light source | LED | LED |
| LED & beam | ||
| LED emitter | Cree XHP | Cree XHP35 HI |
| LED maker | Cree | Cree |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Battery | 21700 Li-ion, AAA | 26650 Li-ion |
| Battery capacity | 5,000 mAh | 4,500 mAh |
| Maximum runtime | 192 h | — |
| Rechargeable | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C charging | No | — |
| Build & durability | ||
| Submersible to | 2 m | 2 m |
| Impact resistance (drop) | 1.5 m | 1.5 m |
| Body material | Aluminium | Aluminium |
| Magnetic tail / base | Yes | — |
| Pocket clip | Yes | — |
| Can tail-stand | Yes | — |
| Size & weight | ||
| Weight | 87 g | 115 g |
| Modes & features | ||
| Tactical tail switch (momentary on) | — | Yes |
| Red light | Yes | — |









