- compoundsemi.com
- Compare
- eStar vs Nao LT
Nextorch eStar vs Petzl Nao LT
What eStar does better (5) and where Nao LT wins (2) — every spec side by side.
Why is eStar better than Nao LT?
- Beam distance (ANSI FL1)205 m vs 75 m2.7×
- Maximum output1,300 lm vs 600 lm2.2×
- Peak beam intensity10,506 cd vs 1,410 cd7.5×
- Maximum runtime115 h vs 85 h+35%
- Weight87 g vs 90 g+3%
Why is Nao LT better than eStar?
- Water protection (IPx)IPx7 vs IPx8+14%
- Battery capacity1,200 mAh vs 1,250 mAh+4%
Specifications
Side by side
| Light output | ||
| Maximum output | 1,300 lm | 600 lm |
| Peak beam intensity | 10,506 cd | 1,410 cd |
| Beam distance (ANSI FL1) | 205 m | 75 m |
| Runtime at maximum output | — | 120 min |
| Light source | LED | LED |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Battery | AAA | AAA |
| Number of batteries | — | 3 |
| Battery capacity | 1,200 mAh | 1,250 mAh |
| Maximum runtime | 115 h | 85 h |
| Rechargeable | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C charging | Yes | Yes |
| Charging time | — | 3.5 h |
| Build & durability | ||
| Protection rating | IP67 | — |
| Water protection (IPx) | IPx7 | IPx8 |
| Submersible to | — | 2 m |
| Impact resistance (drop) | 1 m | — |
| Size & weight | ||
| Length / height | 63 mm | — |
| Head diameter / width | 46 mm | — |
| Body diameter / depth | 36 mm | — |
| Weight | 87 g | 90 g |
| Modes & features | ||
| Stepless (ramping) brightness | Yes | — |
| Strobe | — | Yes |
| SOS / beacon | Yes | — |
| Red light | Yes | — |
| Motion / reactive sensor | — | Yes |
| Mode memory | Yes | — |









