- compoundsemi.com
- Compare
- EDC15 vs EDC31
Nitecore EDC15 vs Nitecore EDC31
What EDC15 does better (1) and where EDC31 wins (5) — every spec side by side.
Why is EDC15 better than EDC31?
- Maximum runtime200 h vs 57 h3.5×
Why is EDC31 better than EDC15?
- Maximum output1,200 lm vs 3,500 lm2.9×
- Beam distance (ANSI FL1)208 m vs 380 m+83%
- Peak beam intensity10,886 cd vs 35,630 cd3.3×
- Battery capacity1,050 mAh vs 3,800 mAh3.6×
- Water protection (IPx)IPx7 vs IPx8+14%
Specifications
Side by side
| Light output | ||
| Maximum output | 1,200 lm | 3,500 lm |
| Peak beam intensity | 10,886 cd | 35,630 cd |
| Beam distance (ANSI FL1) | 208 m | 380 m |
| Light source | LED | LED |
| LED & beam | ||
| LED emitter | — | NiteLab UHi 20 MAX |
| LED maker | — | NiteLab |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Battery capacity | 1,050 mAh | 3,800 mAh |
| Maximum runtime | 200 h | 57 h |
| Rechargeable | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C charging | Yes | Yes |
| Charging time | — | 1 h |
| Battery level indicator | Yes | Yes |
| Build & durability | ||
| Protection rating | IPX7 | IP68 |
| Water protection (IPx) | IPx7 | IPx8 |
| Impact resistance (drop) | 2 m | 2 m |
| Body material | Stainless steel | Aluminium |
| Pocket clip | Yes | Yes |
| Size & weight | ||
| Weight | 85 g | — |
| Modes & features | ||
| Brightness levels | 4 | — |
| Switch | — | Tail switch |
| Strobe | Yes | — |
| UV light | Yes | — |
| Lockout | — | Yes |









