- compoundsemi.com
- Compare
- HC65 UHE vs Nao RL
Nitecore HC65 UHE vs Petzl Nao RL
What HC65 UHE does better (5) and where Nao RL wins (1) — every spec side by side.
Why is HC65 UHE better than Nao RL?
- Maximum output2,000 lm vs 1,500 lm+33%
- Beam distance (ANSI FL1)222 m vs 200 m+11%
- Battery capacity4,000 mAh vs 3,200 mAh+25%
- Peak beam intensity12,293 cd vs 10,000 cd+23%
- Maximum runtime82 h vs 80 h+2%
Why is Nao RL better than HC65 UHE?
- Weight152 g vs 145 g+5%
Specifications
Side by side
| Light output | ||
| Maximum output | 2,000 lm | 1,500 lm |
| Peak beam intensity | 12,293 cd | 10,000 cd |
| Beam distance (ANSI FL1) | 222 m | 200 m |
| Runtime at maximum output | — | 1,440 min |
| Light source | LED | LED |
| Adjustable focus (zoom) | — | Yes |
| LED & beam | ||
| Number of LEDs | 8 | — |
| Colour rendering (CRI) | 90 | — |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Battery | 18650 Li-ion | Built-in Li-ion / Li-Po |
| Battery capacity | 4,000 mAh | 3,200 mAh |
| Maximum runtime | 82 h | 80 h |
| Rechargeable | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C charging | Yes | — |
| Charging time | — | 3.5 h |
| Battery level indicator | Yes | — |
| Build & durability | ||
| Protection rating | IP68 | — |
| Water protection (IPx) | IPx8 | — |
| Submersible to | 2 m | — |
| Impact resistance (drop) | 2 m | — |
| Body material | Aluminium | — |
| Size & weight | ||
| Weight | 152 g | 145 g |
| Modes & features | ||
| Strobe | Yes | Yes |
| SOS / beacon | Yes | — |
| Red light | Yes | Yes |
| Motion / reactive sensor | — | Yes |
| Lockout | Yes | — |
| Colours | — | Black |









