- compoundsemi.com
- Compare
- Nao RL vs Swift RL
Petzl Nao RL vs Petzl Swift RL
What Nao RL does better (5) and where Swift RL wins (2) — every spec side by side.
Why is Nao RL better than Swift RL?
- Maximum output1,500 lm vs 1,100 lm+36%
- Beam distance (ANSI FL1)200 m vs 155 m+29%
- Peak beam intensity10,000 cd vs 6,010 cd+66%
- Battery capacity3,200 mAh vs 2,350 mAh+36%
- Charging time3.5 h vs 5 h+43%
Why is Swift RL better than Nao RL?
- Weight145 g vs 110 g+32%
- Maximum runtime80 h vs 100 h+25%
Specifications
Side by side
| Light output | ||
| Maximum output | 1,500 lm | 1,100 lm |
| Peak beam intensity | 10,000 cd | 6,010 cd |
| Beam distance (ANSI FL1) | 200 m | 155 m |
| Runtime at maximum output | 1,440 min | — |
| Light source | LED | LED |
| Adjustable focus (zoom) | Yes | — |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Battery | Built-in Li-ion / Li-Po | Built-in Li-ion / Li-Po |
| Battery capacity | 3,200 mAh | 2,350 mAh |
| Maximum runtime | 80 h | 100 h |
| Rechargeable | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C charging | — | Yes |
| Charging time | 3.5 h | 5 h |
| Battery level indicator | — | Yes |
| Build & durability | ||
| Water protection (IPx) | — | IPx4 |
| Size & weight | ||
| Weight | 145 g | 110 g |
| Modes & features | ||
| Strobe | Yes | Yes |
| Red light | Yes | Yes |
| Motion / reactive sensor | Yes | Yes |
| Colours | Black | — |









