- compoundsemi.com
- Compare
- Nao RL vs Explore 5
Petzl Nao RL vs Silva Explore 5
What Nao RL does better (3) and where Explore 5 wins (2) — every spec side by side.
Why is Nao RL better than Explore 5?
- Maximum output1,500 lm vs 700 lm2.1×
- Beam distance (ANSI FL1)200 m vs 115 m+74%
- Battery capacity3,200 mAh vs 2,000 mAh+60%
Why is Explore 5 better than Nao RL?
- Weight145 g vs 116 g+25%
- Charging time3.5 h vs 2 h+75%
Specifications
Side by side
| Light output | ||
| Maximum output | 1,500 lm | 700 lm |
| Peak beam intensity | 10,000 cd | — |
| Beam distance (ANSI FL1) | 200 m | 115 m |
| Runtime at maximum output | 1,440 min | — |
| Light source | LED | LED |
| Adjustable focus (zoom) | Yes | — |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Battery | Built-in Li-ion / Li-Po | Built-in Li-ion / Li-Po |
| Battery capacity | 3,200 mAh | 2,000 mAh |
| Maximum runtime | 80 h | — |
| Rechargeable | Yes | Yes |
| Charging time | 3.5 h | 2 h |
| Build & durability | ||
| Water protection (IPx) | — | IPx7 |
| Size & weight | ||
| Weight | 145 g | 116 g |
| Modes & features | ||
| Strobe | Yes | — |
| Red light | Yes | Yes |
| Motion / reactive sensor | Yes | — |
| Colours | Black | — |









