- compoundsemi.com
- Compare
- LR40R V2.0 vs LR50R
Fenix LR40R V2.0 vs Fenix LR50R
What LR40R V2.0 does better (4) and where LR50R wins (3) — every spec side by side.
vs
9.1Brightness & throw9.2
8.4Battery & charging7.6
4.2Build & durability4.2
9.8Light quality9.0
5.9Features5.9
Dimensions
Size comparison
LR40R V2.0LR50R
| LR40R V2.0 | LR50R | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Length / height | 175 mm | 163 mm | +12 mm |
| Head diameter / width | 82 mm | 88 mm | −6 mm |
| Body diameter / depth | 55 mm | 60 mm | −5 mm |
| Weight | 842 g | 987 g | −145 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is LR40R V2.0 better than LR50R?
- Maximum runtime177 h vs 58 h3.1×
- Maximum output15,000 lm vs 12,000 lm+25%
- Brightness levels16 vs 62.7×
- Weight842 g vs 987 g+17%
Why is LR50R better than LR40R V2.0?
- Battery capacity5,000 mAh vs 16,000 mAh3.2×
- Beam distance (ANSI FL1)900 m vs 950 m+6%
- Peak beam intensity202,500 cd vs 225,620 cd+11%
Specifications
Side by side
| Light output | ||
| Maximum output | 15,000 lm | 12,000 lm |
| Peak beam intensity | 202,500 cd | 225,620 cd |
| Beam distance (ANSI FL1) | 900 m | 950 m |
| Light source | LED | LED |
| LED & beam | ||
| LED emitter | Luminus SFT-70 | Luminus SST-70 |
| LED maker | Luminus | Luminus |
| Number of LEDs | 6 | 4 |
| Colour temperature | 6,000K | — |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Battery | Built-in Li-ion / Li-Po | 21700 Li-ion |
| Number of batteries | 3 | — |
| Battery capacity | 5,000 mAh | 16,000 mAh |
| Maximum runtime | 177 h | 58 h |
| Rechargeable | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C charging | Yes | Yes |
| Battery level indicator | Yes | Yes |
| Power bank function | Yes | Yes |
| Build & durability | ||
| Protection rating | IP68 | IP68 |
| Water protection (IPx) | IPx8 | IPx8 |
| Body material | Aluminium | — |
| Size & weight | ||
| Length / height | 175 mm | 163 mm |
| Head diameter / width | 82 mm | 88 mm |
| Body diameter / depth | 55 mm | 60 mm |
| Weight | 842 g | 987 g |
| Modes & features | ||
| Brightness levels | 16 | 6 |
| Switch | Rotary / scroll wheel | Dual switches |
| Strobe | Yes | Yes |
| SOS / beacon | Yes | Yes |
| Lockout | — | Yes |
| Mode memory | Yes | Yes |
| Colours | Black | — |









