- compoundsemi.com
- Compare
- TK11 TAC vs LD70
Fenix TK11 TAC vs Imalent LD70
What TK11 TAC does better (3) and where LD70 wins (2) — every spec side by side.
Why is TK11 TAC better than LD70?
- Peak beam intensity28,060 cd vs 10,350 cd2.7×
- Maximum runtime47.5 h vs 15 h3.2×
- Beam distance (ANSI FL1)335 m vs 203 m+65%
Why is LD70 better than TK11 TAC?
- Maximum output1,600 lm vs 4,000 lm2.5×
- Weight114 g vs 87 g+31%
Specifications
Side by side
| Light output | ||
| Maximum output | 1,600 lm | 4,000 lm |
| Peak beam intensity | 28,060 cd | 10,350 cd |
| Beam distance (ANSI FL1) | 335 m | 203 m |
| Light source | LED | LED |
| LED & beam | ||
| LED emitter | Luminus SST-40 | Cree XHP70 |
| LED maker | Luminus | Cree |
| Colour temperature | 6,500K | — |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Battery | 18650 Li-ion, CR123A | 18350 Li-ion |
| Battery capacity | — | 4,000 mAh |
| Maximum runtime | 47.5 h | 15 h |
| Rechargeable | Yes | Yes |
| Magnetic charging | — | Yes |
| Build & durability | ||
| Protection rating | IP68 | — |
| Water protection (IPx) | IPx8 | — |
| Submersible to | — | 1.5 m |
| Impact resistance (drop) | — | 1.5 m |
| Body material | — | Aluminium |
| Size & weight | ||
| Length / height | 140 mm | — |
| Head diameter / width | 34 mm | — |
| Body diameter / depth | 23.5 mm | — |
| Weight | 114 g | 87 g |
| Modes & features | ||
| Brightness levels | 3 | — |
| Switch | Tail switch | — |
| Strobe | Yes | — |









