- compoundsemi.com
- Compare
- TK11 TAC vs WT25R Adjustable Head
Fenix TK11 TAC vs Fenix WT25R Adjustable Head
What TK11 TAC does better (5) and where WT25R Adjustable Head wins (1) — every spec side by side.
vs
5.3Brightness & throw4.0
4.1Battery & charging3.8
8.5Build & durability7.0
2.6Light quality3.5
5.9Features5.9
Dimensions
Size comparison
TK11 TACWT25R Adjustable Head
| TK11 TAC | WT25R Adjustable Head | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Length / height | 140 mm | 135.3 mm | +4.7 mm |
| Head diameter / width | 34 mm | 24.1 mm | +9.9 mm |
| Body diameter / depth | 23.5 mm | 29.4 mm | −5.9 mm |
| Weight | 114 g | 137 g | −23 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is TK11 TAC better than WT25R Adjustable Head?
- Peak beam intensity28,060 cd vs 12,100 cd2.3×
- Maximum output1,600 lm vs 1,000 lm+60%
- Beam distance (ANSI FL1)335 m vs 220 m+52%
- Maximum runtime47.5 h vs 29 h+64%
- Weight114 g vs 137 g+20%
Why is WT25R Adjustable Head better than TK11 TAC?
- Brightness levels3 vs 4+33%
Specifications
Side by side
| Light output | ||
| Maximum output | 1,600 lm | 1,000 lm |
| Peak beam intensity | 28,060 cd | 12,100 cd |
| Beam distance (ANSI FL1) | 335 m | 220 m |
| Light source | LED | LED |
| LED & beam | ||
| LED emitter | Luminus SST-40 | Cree XP-L HI |
| LED maker | Luminus | Cree |
| Colour temperature | 6,500K | 5,550K |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Battery | 18650 Li-ion, CR123A | 18650 Li-ion |
| Maximum runtime | 47.5 h | 29 h |
| Rechargeable | Yes | Yes |
| Magnetic charging | — | Yes |
| Battery level indicator | — | Yes |
| Build & durability | ||
| Protection rating | IP68 | IP68 |
| Water protection (IPx) | IPx8 | IPx8 |
| Magnetic tail / base | — | Yes |
| Pocket clip | — | Yes |
| Size & weight | ||
| Length / height | 140 mm | 135.3 mm |
| Head diameter / width | 34 mm | 24.1 mm |
| Body diameter / depth | 23.5 mm | 29.4 mm |
| Weight | 114 g | 137 g |
| Modes & features | ||
| Brightness levels | 3 | 4 |
| Switch | Tail switch | — |
| Strobe | Yes | Yes |
| SOS / beacon | — | Yes |
| Lockout | — | Yes |
| Mode memory | — | Yes |









