- compoundsemi.com
- Compare
- UC35 V2.0 vs DM35
Fenix UC35 V2.0 vs Imalent DM35
What UC35 V2.0 does better (1) and where DM35 wins (4) — every spec side by side.
Why is UC35 V2.0 better than DM35?
- Maximum runtime750 h vs 192 h3.9×
Why is DM35 better than UC35 V2.0?
- Maximum output1,000 lm vs 2,000 lm2×
- Peak beam intensity17,690 cd vs 50,960 cd2.9×
- Beam distance (ANSI FL1)266 m vs 450 m+69%
- Battery capacity3,400 mAh vs 5,000 mAh+47%
Specifications
Side by side
| Light output | ||
| Maximum output | 1,000 lm | 2,000 lm |
| Peak beam intensity | 17,690 cd | 50,960 cd |
| Beam distance (ANSI FL1) | 266 m | 450 m |
| Light source | LED | LED |
| LED & beam | ||
| LED emitter | Cree XP-L HI | Cree XHP |
| LED maker | Cree | Cree |
| Colour temperature | 5,700K | — |
| Battery & charging | ||
| Battery | 18650 Li-ion, CR123A, AAA | 21700 Li-ion, AAA |
| Battery capacity | 3,400 mAh | 5,000 mAh |
| Maximum runtime | 750 h | 192 h |
| Rechargeable | Yes | Yes |
| USB-C charging | No | No |
| Battery level indicator | Yes | — |
| Also runs on AA/AAA/CR123A | Yes | — |
| Build & durability | ||
| Protection rating | IP68 | — |
| Water protection (IPx) | IPx8 | — |
| Submersible to | — | 2 m |
| Impact resistance (drop) | — | 1.5 m |
| Body material | — | Aluminium |
| Magnetic tail / base | — | Yes |
| Pocket clip | Yes | Yes |
| Can tail-stand | — | Yes |
| Size & weight | ||
| Length / height | 140 mm | — |
| Head diameter / width | 25.4 mm | — |
| Body diameter / depth | 23.5 mm | — |
| Weight | 88 g | 87 g |
| Modes & features | ||
| Switch | Dual switches | — |
| Tactical tail switch (momentary on) | Yes | — |
| Strobe | Yes | — |
| Red light | — | Yes |
| Mode memory | Yes | — |









